Deuxième Symposium International de Morphologie (ISMo)

Le deuxième Symposium International de Morphologie (ISMo) se tiendra à l’Université Paris-Diderot, France, du 25 au 27 septembre 2019. ISMo est un colloque international organisé tous les deux ans dans différentes universités françaises, dans la tradition des Décembrettes.

Conférenciers invités

  1. Rochelle Lieber (University of New Hampshire): The semantics of -ing: eventivity, quantification, aspect

  2. Vito Pirrelli (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale, CNR, Pisa) : Investigating inflection as a complex system

Inscription libre mais nécessaire : http://drehu.linguist.univ-paris-diderot.fr/ismo-2019/?fichier=inscription

Comité local d’organisation

Olivier Bonami, LLF, CNRS & U. Paris-Diderot

Présidents du comité scientifique

Berthold Crysmann, LLF, CNRS & U. Paris-Diderot

Florence Villoing, MoDYCO, CNRS & U. Paris Nanterre

Programme Le programme est disponible sur le site de la conférence http://drehu.linguist.univ-paris-diderot.fr/ismo-2019/

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 12:30 : Registration 14:00 : Rochelle Lieber The semantics of -ing: eventivity, quantification, aspect 15:00 : Poster session A 16:00 : Coffee 16:30 : Gergana Popova and Andrew Spencer Verbal periphrasis in Bulgarian 17:00 : Natalia Bobkova and Fabio Montermini The interplay of phonological constraints in the construction of Russian denominal adjectives 17:30 : Sascha Gaglia The direction of analogical extensions in the verbal roots of Old French and Old Florentine Italian: a corpus study 18:00 : Cocktail Thursday, September 26, 2019 09:00 : Registration 09:30 : Vito Pirrelli Investigating inflection as a complex system 10:30 : Coffee 11:00 : Stéphanie Lignon, Fiammetta Namer, Nabil Hathout and Mathilde Huguin When sarkozysation leads to the hollandade, or the rejection of phonological well-formedness constraints by anthroponym-based derived words 11:30 : Bernard Fradin The lexicon beyond lexemes 12:00 : Alice Missud and Florence Villoing French -age suffixation versus verb to noun conversion: quantitative approaches on surface and underlying properties 12:30 : Lunch 14:00 : Olivier Bonami, Matías Guzmán Naranjo and Delphine Tribout The role of morphology in gender assignment in French 14:30 : Dimitra Melissaropoulou Accounting for morphological complexity vs. simplification in situations of language contact: evidence from Cappadocian Greek 15:00 : Poster session B 16:00 : Coffee 16:30 : Jean-Pierre Koenig and Karin Michelson Conversion, structured inflection, and the ontological/semantic organization of the lexicon in Oneida 17:00 : Dimitri Leveque and Thomas Pellard Description of verbal morphology of Asama: a realizational and implemented approach 17:30 : Berthold Crysmann Morphotactic dependencies in Yimas: a constructional approach Friday, September 27, 2019 09:00 : Jeremy Pasquereau and Patricia Cabredo Hofherr Multiple event marking in the Seri verbal paradigm 09:30 : Stefan Hartmann The curious case of wandering case morphemes 10:00 : Selena Rorberi and Claudia Marzi Modelling the interaction of regularity and morphological structure: the case of Russian verb inflection 10:30 : Coffee 11:00 : Jan Radimsky Are French NNs variants of N-PREP-N constructions? 11:30 : Daniel Gutzmann and Katharina Turgay In defense of the  »phrasal compounds as quotations » thesis 12:00 : Masaharu Shimada and Akiko Nagano Word formation with loanwords: A case of  »Japanese English » 12:30 : Lunch 14:00 : Louise Esher and Jean Léo Léonard A Paradigm Function Morphology approach to Moksha objective conjugation 14:30 : Angelo Costanzo  »Prestigious plurals » and conjugational class variation 15:00 : Gilles Boyé and Gauvain Schalchli A quantitative comparison between word-formation & inflection: A look at paradigms in French 15:30 : Coffee 16:00 : Serena Dal Maso and Sabrina Piccinin Formal and semantic transparency in L1 and L2 processing 16:30 : Chiara Melloni and Maria Vender Playing with nonwords: morphological skills in dyslexia 17:00 : Madeleine Voga Competition in the bilingual lexicon and cross-language priming asymmetries: A morphological connection? 17:30 : Farewell Poster sessions Poster session A Grigory Agabalian Deux propositions pour la description sémantique des noms de systèmes d’idées en -ISME Anna Anastassiadis-Symeonidis and Maria Mitsiaki Revisiting inflectional morphology: Towards a new paradigm for teaching nominal inflection in Modern Greek as a second language Xavier Bach and Pavel Štichauer Auxiliary selection in Romance and inflectional classes Matthew Baerman, Jeremy Pasquereau and Carolyn O’Meara Incremental realization Gladys Camacho Rios A re-analysis of verb morphology in South Bolivian Quechua A case study of the Uma Piwra rural variety Gasparde Coutanson Postverbal liaisons in traditional songs: a morphological reanalysis ? Magdalena Derwojedowa Integration of comparative degree into the adjective paradigm Maximilien Guérin, Louise Esher, Jean-Léo Léonard and Sylvain Loiseau Modelling diasystemic inflexion: Verb morphology in the Croissant linguistique Petr Kos and Jana Kozubíková Šandová Predicting cells in word-formation paradigms – a case study Julie Marsault The prefixal template of Umoⁿhoⁿ Franz Rainer and Sara Matrisciano Romance compounding and language contact: Origin and spread of the pattern vert bouteille ‘bottle-green’ Neige Rochant When a causative could hide a plural marker: A quest for the origins of the causative in Andi (Nakh-Daghestanian) Pavol Stekauer, Livia Kortvelyessy and Pavol Kacmar On the influence of creativity upon the formation of complex words Yoko Sugioka Event/entity polysemy and head identification in deverbal compounds Poster session B Alexandra Bagasheva, Livia Kortvelyessy, Pavol Stekauer, Salvador Valera and Jan Genci Cross-linguistic research into derivational networks Gilles Boyé Stem spaces in abstractive morphology: A look at defectiveness in French conjugation Bien Dobui Derivational morphemes in Xochistlahuaca Amuzgo Edwige Dugas, Pauline Haas and Rafael Marín French Denominal Verbs: from countability to aspect Noam Faust Paradigm migration in the QoTeT verbs of Modern Hebrew Sebastian Fedden and Greville Corbett The continuing challenge of the German gender system Rusudan Gersamia and Alexander Rostovtsev-Popiel Morphology, Semantics, and Pragmatics of Negative Rhetorical Questions in Megrelian Matías Guzmán Naranjo Entropy, analogy and paradigm structure Lior Laks Competing vowels in feminine formation: Evidence from Hebrew and Jordanian Arabic Nicola Lampitelli, Paolo Roseano and Francesc Torres-Tamarit Non-linear morphology in Romance: the case of vowel length in Friulian verbs Ryohei Naya The Status of Affixes and the New Words by -ment in Present-Day English Andrew Spencer Uninflecting and uninflectable lexemes: implications for paradigm structure Malgorzata Sulich-Cowley The influence of ‘absence’ on Sanskrit morphology – the case of negative compounds Elena Voskovskaia Composés N-N et N-A dans la littérature française du 17e au 20e siècle : la productivité morphologique

Comités

Comité scientifique ISMo 2019

  1. Paolo Acquaviva (University College Dublin)

  2. Dany Amiot (Université de Lille 3)

  3. Anna Anastassiadis – Symeonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

  4. Giorgio Francesco Arcodia (Università di Milano-Bicocca)

  5. Peter Arkadiev (Institute of Slavic Studies of the Russian academy of Sciences)

  6. Mark Aronoff (Stony Brook University)

  7. Jenny Audring (Leiden University)

  8. Sacha Beniamine (Université Paris-Diderot)

  9. Olivier Bonami (Université Paris-Diderot)

  10. Geert Booij (University of Leiden)

  11. Gilles Boyé (Université Bordeaux-Montaigne)

  12. Dunstan Brown (University of York)

  13. Basilio Calderone (CNRS & Université de Toulouse-Le Mirail)

  14. Bruno Cartoni (Google Research Europe, Zurich)

  15. Berthold Crysmann (CNRS – LLF (UMR 7110) – Paris-Diderot), chair

  16. Georgette Dal (Université Lille 3)

  17. Serena Dal Maso (università di verona)

  18. Laura Downing (Göteborgs Universitet)

  19. Louise Esher (CNRS)

  20. Sebastian Fedden (LaCiTO, Sorbonne Nouvelle & CNRS)

  21. Bernard Fradin (LLF, CNRS & U Paris Diderot-Paris 7)

  22. Zoe Gavriilidou (DEMOCRITUS UNIVERSITY OF THRACE)

  23. Nicola Grandi (University of Bologna)

  24. Stefan Hartmann (University of Bamberg)

  25. Nabil Hathout (CLLE)

  26. Claudio Iacobini (Università di Salerno)

  27. Marianne Kilani-Schoch (University of Lausanne)

  28. Jean-Pierre Koenig (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)

  29. Stéphanie Lignon (UMR 7118 ATILF & Nancy Université)

  30. Maria-Rosa Lloret (Universitat de Barcelona)

  31. Rafael Marin (Université de Lille)

  32. Francesca Masini (University of Bologna)

  33. Louise McNally (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

  34. Chiara Melloni (University of Verona)

  35. Fabio Montermini (CLLE – ERSS, CNRS & Université de Toulouse)

  36. Walter de Mulder (U Antwerp)

  37. Fiammetta Namer (UMR 7118 ATILF & Université de Lorraine)

  38. Muriel Norde (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

  39. Albert Ortmann (University of Duesseldorf)

  40. Enrique Palancar (CNRS)

  41. Vito Pirrelli (ILC-CNR)

  42. Ingo Plag (English Department Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

  43. Franz Rainer (WU Vienna)

  44. Angela Ralli (University of Patras)

  45. Davide Ricca (Università di Torino – Italia)

  46. Andrew Spencer (University of Essex)

  47. Pavel Stichauer (Charles University in Prague)

  48. Dejan Stosic (Université de Toulouse Jean Jaurès)

  49. Gregory Stump (University of Kentucky)

  50. Anna Maria Thornton (Università dell’Aquila)

  51. Delphine Tribout (Université Lille 3)

  52. Jesse Tseng (CNRS)

  53. Kristel Van Goethem (FNRS Université catholique de Louvain)

  54. Florence Villoing (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense), chair

  55. Madeleine Voga (Université Montpellier III)

  56. Géraldine Walther (University of Zurich)

Comité permanent ISMo

  1. Dany Amiot (STL / Université de Lille)

  2. Olivier Bonami (LLF / Université Paris Diderot)

  3. Gilles Boyé (CLLE-ERSS / Université de Bordeaux)

  4. Georgette Dal (STL / Université de Lille)

  5. Bernard Fradin (LLF / Université Paris Diderot)

  6. Hélène Giraudo (CLLE-ERSS / Université Jean Jaurès)

  7. Nabil Hathout (CLLE-ERSS / Université Jean Jaurès)

  8. Stéphanie Lignon (ATILF / Université de Lorraine)

  9. Fabio Montermini (CLLE-ERSS / Université Jean Jaurès)

  10. Fiammetta Namer (ATILF / Université de Lorraine)

  11. Delphine Tribout (STL / Université de Lille)

  12. Florence Villoing (MoDYCO / Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense)